Browse Categories
Base oils
 
Base oils are scentless carrier oils that the essential oils (scented) are added to.  These oils form the basis for massage oils, lotions, and certain body scrubs.  Below you will find a listing of various base oils and their properties.

 

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Dulcis):  Almond oil is light and absorbs into skin easily.  It is rich in glucosides, minerals, vitamins, and protein.  It is good for all skin types and is used to relieve itching, soreness, dryness, and inflammation.  It can be used as 100 % of a base.

 

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca):  Apricot oil contains minerals and vitamins.  It can be used for all skin types, but is especially good for prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed, or dry skin.  The oil can be used as 100% of a base.

 

Avocado Oil (Persea Americana):  This oil is rich in lecithin, vitamins A & E, and protein.  Avocado oil is an antioxidant and can be used to heal eczema, to soften tissue, and regenerate cells.  Should be used as 10% percent of a base with another carrier oil.

 

Grapeseed Oil:  almost colorless oil with protein, minerals, and vitamins.  It can be used on all skin types and as 100% of your base.  It is a personal favorite of mine because it is very light oil and absorbs into the skin quickly.

 

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera):  This oil is a solid at room temperatures, but is a liquid in hotter climates.  As with most of these oils it can be used to moisturize both skin and hair.  However, it should be used sparingly with other oils, since too much can have the opposite effect and actually dry the skin.  The oil is often added to skin cream, lipstick, and to increase lather in a shampoo.
 
Fractionated Coconut oil: Fractionated Coconut Oil is a fraction of the  coconut oil from which almost all the long chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the Medium Chain Triglycerides and making it absolutely saturated oil. This saturation gives it a very-very long shelf life and stability. In addition, fractionating raises the comparative concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, thus giving it a more anti oxidant and disinfecting edge. Fractionated coconut oil may also be referred to as caprylic/capric triglyceride oil or medium chain triglyceride (MCT) oil because it is primarily the medium chain caprylic (8 carbons) and capric (10 carbons) acids that make up the bulk of the oil.

 

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis):  The oil contains protein, minerals, and a waxy substance that mimics collagen.  Jojoba oil can be used to treat psoriasis, inflamed skin, eczema, and acne.  It can also be used to condition hair and prevent natural oil buildup on the scalp.  It is highly penetrative and especially recommended for aging skin.  However, it is only to be used as 10% of your base.

 

Olive Oil (Olea Europaea):  Olive oil contains protein, minerals, and vitamins.  It is used in cosmetics, to treat rheumatic conditions, in hot oil treatments for hair.  It is soothing to the skin, but is heavier oil and should only be used as 10% of any base.  The oil also has a long shelf life.

Search
Shopping Cart
Your cart is empty.
Mailing Lists

Online Payments